The Church of the Good Shepherd (ABN 94 462 988 093), respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Kingdom Living Ministries International Incorporated, ABN: 94 462 988 093 trading as The Church of the Good Shepherd, Kingdom Living Resource Centre, Kingdom Living Ministries International.

In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy sets out The Church of the Good Shepherd’s commitment to you about information we may hold about you.

How do we collect and hold information?

The Church of the Good Shepherd will generally collect and hold information about you (whether personal information or sensitive information), obtained in person, via phone, print materials or digital platforms (including via cookies) from you or from others who provide the information to us.

What information do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect about you will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. How much personal information you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you, but limited information may restrict our ability to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Personal information collected may include your name, date of birth, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information, and collection occurs when you engage with The Church of the Good Shepherd, including when you:

purchase a product

register to attend an event

make an enquiry, provide feedback

Sensitive information

The Church of the Good Shepherd do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant and would only do so with your prior consent.

Web information

When you visit The Church of the Good Shepherd website, the relevant site server collects a range of data by automated means – such as cookies – including:

your server address and browser type – to enable us to tailor the website to your interests and requirements;

the date, time and duration of your visit – to enable us to know the website’s busy times;

pages accessed, and documents downloaded – to inform us about popular and important documents.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser to refuse cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

What will we do with information we hold about you?

Use and disclosure of information

The Church of the Good Shepherd will never disclose any sensitive information about you we hold unless we have your consent to do so.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it. This includes, for example:

providing the products and/or services you have requested from us offering new products and/or services that may interest you responding to any enquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and we may disclose your personal information to other entities or people for whom we have your consent to share information; and government and legal authorities with whom we are obliged to share information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you choose to allow us to do so or where we believe you would reasonably expect us to do so, we, or third parties engaged to act on our behalf, may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our products or services. You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by taking the steps in any “unsubscribe” instructions we send to you.

Security of information

The Church of the Good Shepherd will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Retention and destruction of personal and sensitive information

Where The Church of the Good Shepherd no longer needs your information for the purpose for which it was collected and we are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy it.

On request and subject to limited exceptions (under the Australian Privacy Principles) The Church of the Good Shepherd must provide you access to your information.

You may also request an amendment or correction of information we hold about you.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or our commitments, please contact:

The Church of the Good Shepherd

1039 Victoria Road

WEST RYDE NSW 2114

Phone: (02) 9809 0700

Email: cogs@klmi.org.au

If your feedback is a complaint, The Church of the Good Shepherd will advise what (if any) action is considered appropriate or if we do not agree with you, we will provide reasons. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Nothing in this policy can be construed to limit your rights under any contractual arrangements you may have with The Church of the Good Shepherd or any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Email and other communication preferences

The The Church of the Good Shepherd website provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where information is requested.

The Church of the Good Shepherd may use the postal correspondence information you supply to provide you with periodic mailings containing information about sales and other events, special offers, and new and upcoming releases. If you do not wish to receive such mailings please opt-out by amending your preferences.

Where we receive a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted; there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be retained on a back-up system.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure by a range of security measures.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure, or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, The Church of the Good Shepherd is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

The Church of the Good Shepherd takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

Your Member Number and password enable The Church of the Good Shepherd to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password. We do not disclose your password via email or telephone. A verification process is in place for instances where resetting your password is necessary.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have completed your shopping to ensure others cannot access your personal information.

Links to other sites

The Church of the Good Shepherd website may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. The Church of the Good Shepherd is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, The Church of the Good Shepherd will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us.

Policy generated by WP Legal Pages